-------

Full List Of All The Recognized 371 Tribes In Nigeria and The States They Originated

Referring to Nigerian as the giant of Africa is not a mistake as it has numerous tribes and culture, listed below are the 371 recognized tribes and their States.


1. Abayon Cross River
2. Abua (Odual) Rivers
3. Achipa (Achipawa) Kebbi
4. Adim Cross River
5. Adun Cross River
6. Affade Yobe
7. Afizere Plateau
8. Afo Plateau
9. Agbo Cross River
10. Akaju-Ndem (Akajuk) Cross River
11. Akweya-Yachi Benue
12. Alago (Arago) nasarawa
13. Amo Plateau
14. Anaguta Plateau
15. Anang Akwa lbom
16. Andoni Akwa lbom, Rivers
17. Angas Bauchi, Jigawa, Plateau
18. Ankwei Plateau
19. Anyima Cross River
20. Attakar (ataka) Kaduna
21. Auyoka (Auyokawa) Jigawa
22. Awori Lagos, Ogun
23. Ayu Kaduna
24. Babur Adamawa, Bomo, Taraba, Yobe
25. Bachama Adamawa
26. Bachere Cross River
27. Bada Plateau
28. Bade Yobe
29. Bahumono Cross River
30. Bakulung Taraba
31. Bali Taraba
32. Bambora (Bambarawa) Bauchi
33. Bambuko Taraba
34. Banda (Bandawa) Taraba
35. Banka (Bankalawa) Bauchi
36. Banso (Panso) Adamawa
37. Bara (Barawa) Bauchi
38. Barke Bauchi
39. Baruba (Barba) Niger
40. Bashiri (Bashirawa) Plateau
41. Bassa Kaduna, Kogi, Niger, Plateau
42. Batta Adamawa
43. Baushi Niger
44. Baya Adamawa
45. Bekwarra Cross River
46
. Bele (Buli, Belewa) Bauchi
47. Betso (Bete) Taraba
48. Bette Cross River
49. Bilei Adamawa
50. Bille Adamawa
51. Bina (Binawa) Kaduna
52. Bini Edo
53. Birom Plateau
54. Bobua Taraba
55. Boki (Nki) Cross River
56. Bkkos Plateau
57
. Boko (Bussawa, Bargawa) Niger
58. Bole (Bolewa) Bauchi, Yobe
59. Botlere Adamawa
60. Boma (Bomawa, Burmano) Bauchi
61. Bomboro Bauchi
62. Buduma Borno, Niger
63. Buji Plateau
64. Buli Bauchi
65. Bunu Kogi
66. Bura Adamawa
67. Burak Bauchi
68. Burma (Burmawa) Plateau
69. Buru Yobe
70. Buta (Butawa) Bauchi
71
. Bwall Plateau
72. Bwatiye Adamawa
73. Bwazza Adamawa
74. Challa Plateau
75. Chama (Chamawa Fitilai) Bauchi
76. Chamba Taraba
77. Chamo Bauchi
78. Chibok (Chibbak) Yobe
79. Chinine Borno
80. Chip Plateau
81. Chokobo Plateau
82. Chukkol Taraba
83. Daba Adamawa
84. Dadiya Bauchi
85. Daka Adamawa
86. Dakarkari Niger, Kebbi
87. Danda (Dandawa) Kebbi
88. Dangsa Taraba
89. Daza (Dere, Derewa) Bauchi
90. Degema Rivers
91. Deno (Denawa) Bauchi
92. Dghwede Bomo
93. Diba Taraba
94. Doemak (Dumuk) Plateau
95. Ouguri Bauchi
96.Duka (Dukawa) Kebbi
97. Duma (Dumawa) Bauchi
98. Ebana (Ebani) Rivers
99. Ebirra (lgbirra) Edo, Kogi,FCT,NasarawaBorno,Ondo
100. Ebu Edo, Kogi
101. Efik Cross River
102. Egbema Rivers
103. Egede (lgedde) Benue
104. Eggon Plateau
105. Egun (Gu) Lagos,Ogun
106. Ejagham Cross River
107. Ekajuk Cross River
108. Eket Akwa Ibom
109. Ekoi Cross River
110. Engenni (Ngene) Rivers
111. Epie Rivers
112. Esan (Ishan) Edo
113. Etche Rivers
114. Etolu (Etilo) Benue
115. Etsako Edo
116. Etung Cross River
117. Etuno Edo
118. Falli Adamawa
119. Fulani (Pulbe)
Bauchi, Borno, Jigawa , Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi , Niger, Sokoto, Taraba, Yobe, etc.
120. Fyam (Fyem) Plateau
121. Fyer(Fer) Plateau
122. Ga’anda Adamawa
123. Gade Niger
124. Galambi Bauchi
125. Gamergu-Mulgwa Bomo
126. Qanawuri Plateau
127. Gavako Borno
128. Gbedde Kogi
129. Gengle Taraba
130. Geji Bauchi
131. Gera (Gere, Gerawa) Bauchi
132. Geruma (Gerumawa) Plateau
133. Geruma (Gerumawa) Bauchi
134. Gingwak Bauchi
135. Gira Adamawa
136. Gizigz Adamawa
137. Goernai Plateau
138. Gokana (Kana) Rivers
139. Gombi Adamawa
140. Gornun (Gmun) Taraba
141. Gonia Taraba
142. Gubi (Gubawa) Bauchi
143. Gude Adamawa
144. Gudu Adamawa
145. Gure Kaduna
146. Gurmana Niger
147. Gururntum Bauchi
148. Gusu Plateau
149. Gwa (Gurawa) Adamawa
150. Gwamba Adamawa
151. Gwandara Kaduna, Niger, Plateau
152. Gwari (Gbari) Kaduna, Niger, Plateau
153. Gwom Taraba
154. Gwoza (Waha) Bomo
155. Gyem Bauchi
156. Hausa: Bauchi, Borno, Jigawa, Kaduna,Kano, Kastina, Kebbi, Niger,Taraba, Sokoto, etc
157. Higi (Hig) Borno, Adamawa
158. Holma Adamawa
159. Hona Adamawa
160. Ibeno Akwa lbom
161. Ibibio Akwa lbom
162. Ichen Adamawa
163. Idoma Benue, Taraba
164. Igalla Kogi
Igbo-culture
165. lgbo: Abia, Anambra, Benue, Delta, Ebonyi,Enugu, Imo, Rivers
166. ljumu Kogi
167. Ikorn Cross River
168. Irigwe Plateau
169. Isoko Delta
170. lsekiri (Itsekiri) Delta
171. lyala (lyalla) Cross River
172. lzondjo) Bayelsa, Delta, Ondo, Rivers
173. Jaba Kaduna
174. Jahuna (Jahunawa) Taraba
175. Jaku Bauchi
176. Jara (Jaar Jarawa Jarawa-Dutse)
Bauchi
177. Jere (Jare, Jera, Jera, Jerawa) Bauchi, Plateau
178. Jero Taraba
179. Jibu Adamawa
180. Jidda-Abu Plateau
181. Jimbin (Jimbinawa) Bauchi
182. Jirai Adamawa
183. Jonjo (Jenjo) Taraba
184. Jukun
Bauchi, Benue,Taraba, Plateau
185. Kaba(Kabawa) Taraba
186. Kadara Taraba
187. Kafanchan Kaduna
188. Kagoro Kaduna
189. Kaje (Kache) Kaduna
190. Kajuru (Kajurawa) Kaduna
191. Kaka Adamawa
192. Kamaku (Karnukawa) Kaduna, Kebbi, Niger
193. Kambari Kebbi, Niger
194. Kambu Adamawa
195. Kamo Bauchi
196. Kanakuru (Dera) Adamawa, Borno
197. Kanembu Bomo
198. Kanikon Kaduna
199. Kantana Plateau
200. Kanufi
Kaduna, Adamawa, Bomo, Kano,Niger, Jigawa, Plateau, Taraba, Yobe
201. Karekare (Karaikarai) Bauchi, Yobe
202 Karimjo Taraba
203. Kariya Bauchi
204.
Katab (Kataf) Kaduna
205. Kenern (Koenoem) Plateau
206. Kenton Taraba
207. Kiballo (Kiwollo) Kaduna
208. Kilba Adamawa
209. Kirfi (Kirfawa) Bauchi
210. Koma Taraba
211. Kona Taraba
212. Koro (Kwaro) Kaduna, Niger
213. Kubi (Kubawa) Bauchi
214. Kudachano (Kudawa) Bauchi
215. Kugama Taraba
216. Kulere (Kaler) Plateau
217. Kunini Taraba
218 Kurama Jigawa, Kaduna, Niger, Plateau

219. Kurdul Adamawa
220. Kushi Bauchi
221. Kuteb Taraba
222. Kutin Taraba
223. Kwalla Plateau
224. Kwami (Kwom) Bauchi
225. Kwanchi Taraba
226. Kwanka (Kwankwa) Bauchi, Plateau
227. Kwaro Plateau
228. Kwato Plateau
229. Kyenga (Kengawa) Sokoto
230. Laaru (Larawa) Niger
231. Lakka Adamawa
232. Lala Adamawa
233. Lama Taraba
234. Lamja Taraba
235. Lau Taraba
236. Ubbo Adamawa
237. Limono Bauchi, Plateau
238. Lopa (Lupa, Lopawa) Niger
239. Longuda (Lunguda) Adamawa, Bauchi
240. Mabo Plateau
241. Mada Kaduna, Plateau
242. Mama Plateau
243. Mambilla Adamawa
244. Manchok Kaduna
245. Mandara (Wandala) Bomo
246. Manga (Mangawa) Yobe
247. Margi (Marghi) Adamawa, Bomo
248. Matakarn Adamawa
249. Mbembe Cross River, Enugu
250. Mbol Adamawa
251. Mbube Cross River
252. Mbula Adamawa
253. Mbum Taraba
254. Memyang (Meryan) Plateau
255. Miango Plateau
256. Miligili (Migili) Plateau
257. Miya (Miyawa) Bauchi
258. Mobber Bomo
259. Montol Plateau
260. Moruwa (Moro’a, Morwa) Kaduna
261. Muchaila Adamawa
262. Mumuye Taraba
263. Mundang Adamawa
264. Munga (Mupang) Plateau
265. Mushere Plateau
266. Mwahavul (Mwaghavul) Plateau
267. Ndoro Taraba
268. Ngamo Bauchi, Yobe
269. Ngizim Yobe
270. Ngweshe (Ndhang.Ngoshe-Ndhang)
Adamawa, Borno
271. Ningi (Ningawa) Bauchi
272. Ninzam (Ninzo) Kaduna, Plateau
273. Njayi Adamawa
274. Nkim Cross River
275. Nkum Cross River
276. Nokere (Nakere) Plateau
277. Nunku Kaduna, Plateau
278. Nupe Niger
279. Nyandang Taraba
280. Ododop Cross River
281. Ogori Kwara
282. Okobo (Okkobor) Akwa lbom
283. Okpamheri Edo
284. Olulumo Cross River
285. Oron Akwa lbom
286. Owan Edo
287. Owe Kwara
288. Oworo Kwara
289. Pa’a (Pa’awa Afawa) Bauchi
290. Pai Plateau
291. Panyam Taraba
292. Pero Bauchi
293. Pire Adamawa
294. Pkanzom Taraba
295. Poll TarabaPolchi Habe Bauchi
297. Pongo (Pongu) Niger
298. Potopo Taraba
299. Pyapun (Piapung) Plateau

300. Qua Cross River
301. Rebina (Rebinawa) Bauchi
302. Reshe Kebbi, Niger
303. Rindire (Rendre) Plateau
304. Rishuwa Kaduna
305. Ron Piateau
306. Rubu Niger
307. Rukuba Plateau
308. Rumada Kaduna
309. Rumaya Kaduna
310. Sakbe Taraba
311. Sanga Bauchi
312. Sate Taraba
313. Saya (Sayawa Za’ar) Bauchi
314. Segidi (Sigidawa) Bauchi
315. Shanga (Shangawa) Sokoto
316. Shangawa (Shangau) Plateau
317. Shan-Shan Plateau
318. Shira (Shirawa) Kano
319. Shomo Taraba
320. Shuwa Adamawa, Borno
321. Sikdi Plateau
322. Siri (Sirawa) Bauchi
323. Srubu (Surubu) Kaduna
324. Sukur Adamawa
325. Sura Plateau
326. Tangale Bauchi
327. Tarok Plateau, Taraba
328. Teme Adamawa
329. Tera (Terawa) Bauchi, Bomo
330. Teshena (Teshenawa) Kano
331. Tigon Adamawa
332. Tikar Taraba
333. Tiv Benue, Plateau, Taraba and Nasarawa
334. Tula Bauchi
335. Tur Adamawa
336. Ufia Benue
337. Ukelle Cross River
338. Ukwani (Kwale) Delta
339. Uncinda Kaduna, Kebbi, Niger, Sokoto
340. Uneme (Ineme) Edo
341. Ura (Ula) Niger
342. Urhobo Delta
343. Utonkong Benue
344. Uyanga Cross River
345. Vemgo Adamawa
346. Verre Adamawa
347. Vommi Taraba
348. Wagga Adamawa
349. Waja Bauchi
350. Waka Taraba
351. Warja (Warja) Jigawa
352. Warji Bauchi
353. Wula Adamawa
354. Wurbo Adamawa
355. Wurkun Taraba
356. Yache Cross River
357. Yagba Kwara
358. Yakurr (Yako) Cross River
359. Yalla Benue
360. Yandang Taraba
361. Yergan (Yergum) Plateau
362. Yoruba
Kwara, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Oyo, Osun, Ekiti, Kogi
363. Yott Taraba
364. Yumu Niger
365. Yungur Adamawa
366. Yuom Plateau
367. Zabara Niger
368. Zaranda Bauchi
369. Zarma (Zarmawa) Kebbi
370. Zayam (Zeam) Bauchi
371. Zul (Zulawa) Bauchi

If you tribe is omitted or mixed up please indicate.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

//ofgogoatan.com/afu.php?zoneid=2506729